Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Pediatricians receive honors from AAP sections, councils :

November 12, 2015
No

The following individuals were honored with awards at recent AAP section and council education meetings.

AAP Section on Allergy and Immunology

National Conference & Exhibition Travel Grant Awards for Residents and Fellows-in-Training

Amaziah Coleman, M.D.

“Transient Allergy to Nuts in Childhood”

Carolina W. Clark, M.D., M.P.H.

“A Case of Disfiguring, Recalcitrant Warts in a Patient with IL-10 Receptor Deficiency”

Chen E. Lim, M.D.

“Elevated IL-10 Level in a Patient with IL-10 Receptor Deficiency”

Margo E. Rockwell, D.O.

“A Novel Case of Anaphylaxis to Black Soybean”

Monica Tang, M.D.

“Unusual Initial and Severe Presentation for Common Diagnosis of Exercise-Induced Bronchospasm”

David E. Tapke, M.D., M.P.H.

“Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms”


AAP Section on Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine

2015 John J. Downes Resident Research Award

Natalie Hadaway, M.D. (First place)

“Effect of Intravenous Acetaminophen on Morphine Outcomes in Children Using Patient Controlled Analgesia Post Spine Surgery”

Siri Kanmanthreddy, M.D. (Second place)

“Association of High Body Mass Index and Incident Bronchial Asthma with Pediatric Perioperative Laryngospasm”

Nicholas Burjek, M.D. (Third place)

“Role of Supraglottic Airways for the Pediatric Difficult Airway: a Multicenter Analysis from the Pediatric Difficult Airway Group (PediR)”


AAP Section on Breastfeeding

Best Abstract in Breastfeeding Education and Advocacy Award

Kathryn S. McLeod, M.D., FAAP

“Evaluation of a Video-Based Breastfeeding Curriculum Across Multi-Specialty Priary Care Residents and Faculty”

Best Abstract in Breastfeeding Research Award

Monica L. Huff, M.D.

“Association of Exclusive Human Milk Feeding Using Commercial Donor Milk with Reduction in Estimated Hospital Charges for Necrotizing Enterocolitis and Late-Onset Sepsis in VLBW Infants”


AAP Section on Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery

Young Investigator Award

Roni M. Jacobsen, M.D.

“Does a Home-Based Cardiac Physical Activity Program Improve the Physical Function Quality of Life in Children with Fontan Circulation?”

 

Award Runner-up

Jacquelyn F. Crews, M.D., FAAP

“Effectiveness of Mass Hands-Only CPR with Psychomotor Skill Training in High School Students in the United States”


Council on Clinical Information Technology

Best Platform Presentation Award

Robert M. Angert, M.D., FAAP

“Smart Pump Technology Implementation and Error Prevention in the NICU”

Best Poster Award

Nassr Nama, M.Sc.

“A Scoping Review and an Online Database of Pediatrics Clinical Trial Administering High Doses of Vitamin D”


AAP Section on Critical Care

Best Abstract Award

Sandeep Tripathi, M.D.

“PROPER: Development of an Early Pediatric Intensive Care Readmission Risk Assessment Tool”

Best Physician‐In‐Training Award

Blair Colwell, M.D., FAAP

“Early Mobilization in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit”

Physician‐In‐Training Travel Award

Katherine T. Flynn-O’Brien, M.D., M.P.H.

“Improving Risk Adjusted Mortality Modeling in Pediatric Trauma with a Novel Dataset”

Small Project Award

Tara Petersen, M.D., FAAP

“Utilizing the Pediatric Milestones: Assessment of Trainee Education in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit”

Erin Powell, M.D., FAAP

“Design and Implementation of a Curriculum to Teach Communication Skills to Pediatric Critical Care Fellows”


AAP Section on Dermatology

Travel Award

Karina L. Vivar, M.D., FAAP

Maria E. Miyar, M.D.

“Creation of an Atopic Dermatitis Management Algorithm for Primary Care Providers and Assessment of Its Usefulness as a Clinical Tool”


AAP Section on Endocrinology

AAP and PES Leona Cuttler Award for Quality Improvement in Pediatric Endocrinology

Allison Smego, M.D.

“Decreasing the Time to Insulin Administration in Hospitalized Patients with Cystic Fibrosis Related Diabetes”


AAP Section on Emergency Medicine

Overall Best Abstract Award

Lise E. Nigrovic, M.D., M.P.H., FAAP

“The Accuracy of the Yale Observation Scale Score and Unstructured Clinician Suspicion to Identify Febrile Infants Aged ≤ 60 Days with Serious Bacterial Infections”

Willis Wingert Award for Outstanding Resident/Fellow Paper

Shobhit Jain, M.B.B.S., FAAP

“Increasing J-Tip Utilization for IV Placement-Related Emergency Department Pain Management: A Quality Improvement Project”

Best Quality Improvement Abstract Award

Ruth Abaya, M.D., M.P.H. FAAP (presenting for Joseph J. Zorc, M.D., M.S.C.E., FAAP)

“Increasing Treatment with a Metered Dose Inhaler to Improve Efficiency of Care for Children with Mild-Moderate Asthma in the Emergency Department”

Best Research Poster Award

Derya Caglar, M.D.

“Standardizing Care for Urinary Tract Infections in Children: Impact on Antimicrobial Stewardship”

EmergiQuiz Best Case Presentation Award

Amy M. DeLaroche, M.B.B.S., FAAP

“Adolescent with Weight Loss and Abdominal Pain”

EmergiQuiz Best Discussion of an Unknown Case Award

Kurtis J. Mayz, J.D., M.D., M.B.A.

“And That Is When I Thought I Had Died”

PAS Best SOEM Abstract Award

Yaron Finkelstein, M.D., et al.

“Long Term Outcomes Following Deliberate Self Poisoning in Teens: A Population Based Study”

PEMpix Photo Competition

Larissa Beyerlein, M.D.

“An Unusual Cause for Intermittent Stridor and Dysphagia in an Infant” Diagnosis: Cervical Lung Herniation

PEMpix Photo Competition

Cynthia C. Hoecker, M.D., FAAP

“Cystic Mass in the Perineum” Diagnosis: Prolapsed Ureterocele

Travel Awards for Fellowship Trainees

Beth Prabhu Lambert, M.D., FAAP

Regina A. Yaskey, M.D., FAAP


AAP Section on Hospice and Palliative Medicine

Young Scholar Abstract Award

Rachel Thienprayoon, M.D., M.S.C.S.

“Risk Stratification for Opioid Abuse or Diversion in Children Receiving Palliative Care”


AAP Council on Injury, Violence and Poison Prevention

Best Paper by a Pediatric Trainee Award

Anita Mantha, M.D.

“Safe-Seat: An Education Program on Child Passenger Safety for Pediatric Trainees”


AAP Section on Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Young Investigator Award

Lawrence R. Shiow, M.D. Ph.D.

“Inhibiting the Prostaglandin Pathway for Neonatal Neuroprotection”

Kok Lim Kua, M.D.

“Fetal Hyperglycemia and Hyperinsulinemia Program Tissue-Specific Postnatal Insulin Resistance”


AAP Section on Neurology

Neurology Trainee Travel Award

Lt. Jennifer L. Jaskiewicz, D.O., FAAP

“Quantifying Risks of Seizure Types in Autism”


AAP Section on Oral Health

Best Poster Abstract

Jeffrey M. Karp, D.M.D.

“Dental Surgery Under General Anesthesia Among Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Graduates”


AAP Section on Orthopaedics

Young Investigator in Training Awards

Schuyler Halverson, M.D., M.S.

“Hypertension as an Independent Risk Factor for Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphysis and Tibia Vara in Obese Children”

Ryan Fitzgerald, M.D.

“The Anabolic Effects of Electrical Stimulation on Endochondral Bone Formation”

Kyna S. Donohue, B.S.

“Differentiating Between Lyme Arthritis and Septic Arthritic in Children Presenting with Knee Joint Effusions: The Predictive Role of Magnetic Resonance Imaging”


AAP Section on Plastic Surgery

Clinician of the Year

John Mulliken, M.D.


AAP Council on Quality Improvement and Patient Safety

Best Platform Presentation Award

Daniel M. Cohen, M.D.

“Emergency Department Diversion for Epilepsy Patients Using Quality Improvement Methodology”

Best Poster Award

Kimberly A DeQuattro, M.D.

“Facilitating Transition: My Care Notebook for Adolescents with Chronic Illness”


AAP Section on Rheumatology

Earl J. Brewer Research Award

Jessica Turnier, M.D.

“Highly Elevated S100A8/A9 and S100A12 Levels May Distinguish Systemic Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis Patients with New Onset Disease and Subclinical Macrophage Activation Syndrome”


AAP Council on School Health

Young Medical Investigator Prize

Gauri Raval, M.D., M.P.H.

“Impact of School-Based Mental Health Promotion and Prevention Program ‘Turn 2 Us’ on Mental Health Outcomes of Elementary School Students in an Urban Minority Population”

Best Abstract Prize

Shilpa Vasishta

“Improving School Attendance through Asthma Education: A Systematic Literature Review of School-Based Asthma Education Programs”


AAP Council on Sports Medicine and Fitness

Oded Bar-Or Research Prize

Timothy A. McGuine, Ph.D., L.A.T.

“Effect of New Rule Limiting Full Contact Practice on Incidence of Sport Related Concussion in High School Football Players”


AAP Section on Surgery

Rosenkrantz Award for Clinical Science

Irene Isabel P. Lim, M.D.
“Image-Defined Risk Factors for Nephrectomy in Patients Undergoing Neuroblastoma Resection”

Rosenkrantz Award for Outstanding Basic Science

Terrence M. Rager, M.D., M.S.

“Exosomes Secreted from Bone Marrow-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells Protect the Intestines from Experimental NCE”

Rosenkrantz Award for Best Poster

Daniel Lodwick, M.D., M.S.

“Accuracy of Radiographic Estimation of Small Bowel Dimensions in Pediatric Patients with Short Bowel Syndrome”

 


AAP Section on Transport Medicine

C. Robert Chambliss M.D. Best Paper Award

Stephanie F. Polites, M.D.

“Helicopter Transport on Injured Children — Excessive or Effective”

Best-In-Training Paper Award

Walid Hussain, M.D.

“Timing of Surfactant Administration in the Late Preterm and Term Neonate with Respiratory Distress Syndrome Requiring Inter Facility Transport”

Allied Health Professional Best Paper Award

Wendy Kristine Knight, R.R.T., N.P.S.

“Implementation of Traditional Hospital Based High Flow Nasal Cannula in the Transport Environment”


AAP Section on Uniformed Services

Ogden Bruton Award

Shannon M Marchegiani, M.D.

“Recurrent Mutations in the Basic Domain of TWIST2 Cause Ablepharon Macrostomia Syndrome and Barber-Say Syndrome”

Howard Johnson Award

Kyle R. Smith, M.D.

“Increased Rates of Injury in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder”

Andrew Margileth Award

Theresa Heifert, M.D.

“Feeding Disorders in Children With Autism Spectrum Disorders Are Related to a Diagnosis of Eosinophilic Esophagitis”

Val Hemming Award

Christopher M. Stark, M.D.

“Association of Prematurity with the Development of Infantile Hypertrophic Pyloric Stenosis”

Leo Geppert Case Award

Daniel J. Adams, M.D.

“Successful Treatment of Mycobacterium Abscessus Mastoiditis with Tigecycline Salvage Therapy in a Pediatric Patient”

Leo Geppert Research Award

Lisa Mondzelewski, M.D.

“Timing of Circumcision and Breastfeeding Initiation Among Male Newborns”


AAP Section on Urology

Best Poster (First place)

Sofia Sjöström

“The Swedish Infant High Grade Reflux Trial – Bladder Function”

Best Poster (Second place)

Soojin Kim

“Risk Factors for Fistula Formation After Distal and Midshaft Tip Repair: A Comprehensive Time to Event Analysis of 1267 Patients”

Best Poster (Third place)

Abhishek Seth, M.D., FAAP

“KCTD13 Gene-Dosage Changes Are Associated With Anomalous Lower Urinary Tract Development”

Oral Presentation (First place)

Ahmed Hanno

“Retrograde Intrarenal Surgery Versus Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy in the Management of Large Upper Urinary Tract Stones in Children: A Randomized Clinical Trial”

Oral Presentation (Second place)

Caleb Nelson, M.D., FAAP

“Patterns of Antimicrobial Resistance and Urinary Tract Infection Recurrence Among the RIVUR Cohort”

Oral Presentation (Third place)

Katja P. Wolffenbuttel

“Prediction of Germ Cell Cancer Occurrence in Postpubertal Individuals with Androgen Insensitivity Based on Pathological Findings and Cancer Predisposition SNPS”

Video Prize (First place)

Joseph G. Borer, M.D., FAAP

“The Multi-Institutional Bladder Exstrophy Consortium: Technical Standardization of Complete Primary Repair of Exstrophy in the Girl”

Video Prize (Second place)

Patricia Cho

“Robot-Assisted Laparoscopic Lower Pole Partial Nephrectomy in the Pediatric Population”

 

Video Prize (Third place)

Marc-David LeClair

“The Step-By-Step Technique of Radical Soft Tissue Mobilisation (Kelly Procedure) in Male Bladder Exstrophy”

Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal