; Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Researchers honored at 2017 AAP council, section meetings

December 1, 2017

The following individuals received research awards during recent AAP council and section education meetings.

AAP Council on Clinical Information Technology

Best Paper

Joseph Zorc, M.D., FAAP

“Leveraging Web & EHR Technology to Bring Evidence-based Care to the Bedside and Reduce Variation”

 

Best Poster

Daniela Villacis, M.D.

“Medical Information in Social Media: Patterns of Use Among Mexican-American Parents of Pediatric Patients”

 

AAP Council on Foster Care, Adoption and Kinship Care

Best Abstract Award

Brooke Balchan, D.O., FAAP

“Identifying Youth at Risk for Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children (CSEC) in a Foster Care Clinic”

 

AAP Council on Injury, Violence and Poison Prevention

Best Paper by a Pediatric Trainee Award

Griffin D. Struyk, B.S.

“Validation of a Youth Violence Screening Tool for the Pediatric Emergency Department”

 

AAP Council on Quality Improvement and Patient Safety

Best Poster Award

Lisa Owens, D.O., FAAP

“Newborn Hearing Screens: Optimizing Outpatient Referral Scheduling”

 

Best Platform Presentation Award

Huay-ying Lo, M.D., FAAP

“Improving Billing Practices for Patients Admitted for Neonatal Fever”

Fauzia Shakeel, M.D., FAAP
“Standardizing Management of Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) in NICU”

 

AAP Council on Sports Medicine and Fitness

Oded Bar-Or Research Prize

Drew Watson, M.D., FAAP

“Sport Specialization Is Associated with Impaired Sleep and Well-Being in Female Adolescent Athletes”

 

AAP Section on Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine

John J. Downes Resident Research Award

Kseniya Khmara, M.D. (first place)

“TcCO2 Rather than EtCO2, is a Superior Measure of PvCO2 in the Infant Population”

Benjamin O’Sullivan, M.D. (second place)

“Virtual Reality for Educating and Reducing Preoperative Anxiety in Children – Phase 2: Design, Face Validity and Acceptability of Children and Their Parents”

Keila Maher, M.D. (third place)

“African-American Race Is Associated with Increased Blood Transfusion in Pediatric Scoliosis Surgery”

 

AAP Section on Breastfeeding

Best Abstract Award in Education and Advocacy 

Jennifer Albert, M.S.N., APN/CNP, WHNP-BC

“The Development and Evaluation of a Lactation Rotation for a Pediatric Residency Program”

 

Best Abstract Award in Research

Jennifer Nelson, M.D., M.P.H., FAAP

“U.S. Trends in Breastfeeding-related Maternity Care Practices, mPINC survey, 2007-2015”

 

AAP Section on Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery    

Young Investigator Award – Medical Students/Residents

Ram Rohtagi

“Does QTc Variability Influence Risk of Breakthrough Cardiac Events in Pediatric Patients Treated for Long QT Syndrome?”

 

Young Investigator Awards – Fellows

Meredith C.G. Broberg, M.D., FAAP

“Misalignment of Coronary Microvasculature Detected in a Model of Prenatal Alcohol Exposure Using Optical Coherence Tomography”

Christina L. Diller, M.D.

“Newborn Screening for Critical Congenital Heart Disease: Is it Time to Change the Algorithm?”

 

AAP Section on Child Abuse and Neglect

Best Abstract Award

Amy Shekarchi, M.D., FAAP; Lisa Gantz, M.D.; Adam Schickedanz, M.D.

“Social Determinant of Health Screening in a Safety Net Pediatric Primary Care Clinic”

 

AAP Section on Critical Care

Best Abstract Award

Ahmed Asfari, M.D.

“Platelet Glycoprotein VI Receptor Haplotype and the Progression of Sepsis”

 

Best PhysicianInTraining Award

Kelsey S. Ryan, M.D.

“Standardization of Pediatric Inter-Facility Transport Handover: Can We Measure the Development of a Shared Mental Model?”

 

PhysicianInTraining Travel Awards

Mary Asal, M.D., M.P.H.

“Use of Secure Texting to Improve Inter-Facility Critical Care Transport Time”

Grant Hahn, M.D.

“An Innovative Electronic Real-Time Family Satisfaction Survey in the PICU”

Mohammed Salameh, M.D., FAAP

“Demographic Characteristics, Interventions, and Outcomes of Hospitalized Children with Myasthenia Gravis”

 

Small Project Awards

Matthew Zackoff, M.D., FAAP

“The Impact of a Virtual Reality Education Curriculum on Medical Students’ Clinical Assessment of Infants with Respiratory Distress”

Allison Whalen, M.D., FAAP

“Procedural Competency in Pediatric Bag-Mask Ventilation”

 

AAP Section on Dermatology  

Travel Award

Daniel Bach, M.D.

“Evaluation of Emergency Department Utilization for Dermatological Conditions in the Pediatric Population in the United States from 2010-2013”

 

AAP Section on Emergency Medicine (SOEM)

Overall Best Abstract Award

Jennifer F. Anders, M.D., FAAP

“Creating an Evidence-Based Pediatric Prehospital Destination Tool (PDTree): An Expert Panel Process Using a Modified-Delphi Method”

 

Willis Wingert Award for Outstanding Resident/Fellow Paper

Amanda Stewart, M.D., M.P.H., FAAP

“Pediatric Emergency Department Visits for Homelessness After Shelter Eligibility Policy Change: An Interrupted Time Series Analysis”

 

Best Quality Improvement Abstract Award

Paul Mullan, M.D., M.P.H., FAAP

“A Quality Improvement Project to Decrease Blood Culture Contaminants in a Pediatric Emergency Department: An Interrupted Time Series Analysis”

 

Best Research Poster Award

Holly Depinet, M.D., M.P.H., FAAP

“Pediatric Septic Shock Collaborative: Description of Early Improvement?”

 

EmergiQuiz Best Case Presentation Award

Julie Leviter, M.D., FAAP

“More than Just Teenage Angst?”

 

EmergiQuiz Best Discussion of an Unknown Case Award

Caleb Ward, MB, BChir., FAAP

“Two-Year Old with Emesis and Abdominal Pain”

 

Ken Graff Young Investigator Research Award

Nidhi Vaidya, M.D., FAAP

“Sucralfate to Improve Oral Intake in Children with Infectious Oral Ulcers: A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial”

 

PAS Best SOEM Abstract Award

Mary Clyde Pierce, M.D., FAAP

“Bruising Clinical Decision Rule (BCDR) Discriminates Physical Child Abuse from Accidental Trauma in Young Children”

 

PEMpix Photo Competition Judges Award

Michael Chary, M.D., Ph.D. 

“Dinitrophenol Toxicity”

 

PEMpix Photo Competition Audience Award

Laura Sartori, M.D.

“Speckled Lentiginous Nevus”

 

Travel Awards for Fellowship Trainees 

Tara Kopp, M.D., FAAP; Storm Liebling, M.D.; Kathryn Rappaport, M.D., FAAP; Stephanie Ruest, M.D., M.P.H., FAAP

 

Travel Award, Committee for the Future 

Ameer Hassoun, M.D., FAAP

 

AAP Section on Endocrinology

The Paul Kaplowitz, M.D., Endowed Lectureship Award for Cost-Effective Care in Pediatric Endocrinology

Karen Rubin, M.D.

 

AAP and PES Leona Cuttler Quality Improvement Award

Kristina Cossen, M.D.

“Quality Improvement in the Perioperative Medical Management of Pediatric Thyroidectomy”

 

AAP Section on Hospice and Palliative Medicine

Young Scholar Abstract Award (original research)

Samuel Kase

“Compassion Fatigue, Burnout and Compassion Satisfaction in Pediatric Palliative Care”

 

Young Scholar Abstract Awards (QI)

Ariel M. Lyons-Warren, M.D., Ph.D.

“Identifying Pediatric Neurology Patients with Unmet Palliative Care Needs”

Melissa S. Mark, M.D.

“Improving the Frequency of Symptom Assessment in Pediatric Palliative Care Patients”

 

Young Scholar Best Poster Award

Lindsay Edwards, M.D., FAAP 

“Integrating Advance Care Planning into Standard Outpatient Care for Adults with Congenital or Pediatric Heart Disease Followed in a Heart Failure and Transplant Clinic at a Tertiary Children’s Hospital”

 

AAP Section on International Child Health (SOICH)

Best Oral Presentation

Ariane N. Ndayikeje

“Predictors of Poor Adherence Among Children and Adolescents on ART for At Least One Year in Kigali Pediatric Centre of Excellence, Rwanda”

 

Best Poster Presentation

Anna Zuckerman 

“Current State of School-Based Health Centers in the Dominican Republic”

 

Honorable Mention Poster Presentation

Kimberly Petko, M.D., M.P.H.

“Child Trafficking in the Philippines: A Needs Assessment of Social Service Organizations in Cebu, Philippines”

 

SOICH Pix

Allison Platt, M.D., FAAP

“The Future is Theirs: Teaching Children About Water Safety and Cholera Prevention in Haiti, Where Waterborne Illnesses Cause More Than Half the Deaths in the Country Every Year”

 

AAP Section on Medicine-Pediatrics

Clinical Case Abstract Award Winners

Xixi Luo, M.D.

“Progressive Dysphagia in a Young Woman: An Atypical Presentation and Late Diagnosis of Epidermolysis Bullosa”

Katelyn Good, M.D.

“Adult Malignancy in a Pediatric Patient: The Role of Med-Peds Providers in Palliative Care”

 

AAP Section on Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Young Investigator Awards

Katie A. Fritz, M.D., M.P.H.

“Adverse Early Life Environment Restricts Growth and Increased Hepatic Lipid Content”

Asimenia Angelidou, M.D., Ph.D., FAAP

“Implementation of an Evidence-Based Guideline to Reduce Non-indicated Antacid Use in the NICU”

 

AAP Section on Neurology

Trainee Travel Award

Audie Espinoza, M.D. 

“The Epidemiology of Infantile Botulism”

 

AAP Section on Neurological Surgery

Best Oral Presentation Award

Brandon Sherrod, M.D.

“Risk Factors for Surgical Site Infection Following Non-Shunt Pediatric Neurosurgery: A Review of 9,296 Procedures from a National Database and Comparison to a Single-Center Experience”

 

AAP Section on Oral Health

Best Poster Abstract

Prithwijit Das

“Deficiencies in Developmental Oral Health Knowledge Among Pediatric Residents”

 

AAP Section on Orthopaedics

Young Investigator in Training Awards

Supported by the Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America

Derrick Knapik, M.D. 

“Consequences Following Distal Femoral Growth Plate Violation with an Intramedullary Implant: A Pilot Study in a Sheep Model”

Dillon O'Neill, B.A. 

“Can Epiphyseal Unstable SCFE be Reduced by Closed Reduction with Minimal AVN?”

Joshua Yang

“Neuromonitoring Signals and Blood Pressure: When They Go Low, We Go High”

 

AAP Section on Pediatric Trainees 

Anne E. Dyson Child Advocacy Awards

Emily Frank, M.D.

“Summer Health Bridge”

Alissa Conde, M.D.

“EMPOWER (Embracing Mindfulness, Peace, Originality, Well-being, Efficacy & Resiliency)”

Christian Pulcini, M.D., M.Ed., M.P.H., and Sara Harmon, M.D.

“Trauma Informed Care for At-Risk Families”

 

AAP Section on Radiology

Outstanding Case Report Poster Award

Logan Dance, M.D. 

“Cutaneous Metastases of Infantile Choriocarcinoma Can Mimic Infantile Hemangioma Both Clinically and Radiographically”

 

Outstanding Clinical Education Poster Award

Benjamin Smith

“Sonographic Evaluation of Diaphragmatic Motion: A Practical Guide to Performance and Interpretation”

 

Outstanding Clinical Scientific Poster Award

Megan B. Marine, M.D., FAAP

“How Well do Hospitals Comply with ACR-SPR Guidelines when Performing Skeletal Surveys for Child Abuse?”

 

AAP Section on Rheumatology 

James T. Cassidy Award

Ken Schikler, M.D., FACR, FAAP 

 

Earl J. Brewer Research Awards

Shima Yasin, M.D., M.Sc.

“Serum Interleukin 18 As a Biomarker for Systemic Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis and Macrophage Activation Syndrome and Use of Recombinant Human IL-18 BP in a Patient with Refractory Disease”

Cynthia K. Manos, M.D.

“Risk Factors for Arthritis and the Development of Comorbid Cardiovascular and Metabolic Disease in Children with Psoriasis”

 

AAP Section on Surgery

Rosenkrantz Award for Clinical Research
James A. Saltsman III, M.D., M.P.H.
“A Novel Image-Based System for Risk Stratification in Patients with Desmoplastic Small Round Cell Tumor”

 

Rosenkrantz Award for Basic Science Research

Mubina Isani, M.D.

“Soybean-Derived Recombinant Human EGF Protects Against Experimental Necrotizing Enterocolitis”

 

Rosenkrantz Award for Best Poster

Charles R. Hong, M.D.

“Growth Morbidity in Extremely Low Birth Weight Survivors of Necrotizing Enterocolitis at Discharge and Two-Year Follow-Up”

 

AAP Section on Transport Medicine

C. Robert Chambliss, M.D. Best Paper Award

Corina Noje, M.D., FAAP

“Staff Safety during Pediatric Interfacility Ambulance Transport”

 

Best-In-Training Paper Award

Jeffrey C. Naples, D.O., FAAP

“Implementation of a Status Asthmaticus Treatment Protocol During Pediatric Patient Transport”

 

Allied Health Professional Best Paper Award

Mary Beth Koch, NP

“Implementation of a Neonatal RSI Pre-Sedation Protocol and Effect on First Attempt Endotracheal Intubation Attempts for Neonatal Transport Team Members”

 

Special Best Poster Award

Olivia Jenkins, RRT-NPS

“High Frequency Ventilation and Risk of Hyperventilation in the Very and Extremely Low Birth Weight Neonate During Interfacility Transport”

 

AAP Section on Uniformed Services

Ogden Bruton Award

Steven Acevedo, M.D., FAAP

“The Use of a Non-Human Primate Explant Model to Evaluate the Interactions Between EGFR and Prostaglandin Expression in Neonatal Gastrointestinal Injury”

 

Howard Johnson Award

Laura Malchodi, M.D.
“Early Antacid Exposure Increases Fracture Risk in Young Children”

 

Andrew Margileth Award

Jeanne Krick, M.D., FAAP

“Use of Paralytics for Nonemergent Neonatal Intubation in Very Low Birth Weight Infants”

 

Val Hemming Award

Julie Fischer

“Development of a Minimal Residual Disease Assay for Anaplastic Lymphoma Kinase Mutations Using Digital Droplet Polymerase Chain Reaction”

 

Leo Geppert Research Award

Joshua Duncan, M.D., M.P.H., FAAP

“Affecting Waning Immunity: An Examination of the Duration of Seropositivity after Childhood Mumps Vaccination”

 

Leo Geppert Case Award

Megan Garcia, M.D.

“Prevotella Melaninogenica Meningitis and Abscess: Normal Flora in an Abnormal Location”

Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal